
About This Property
Westwood Apts Phases I & II consists of 168 low-income units in Little Rock serving families through the Low-Income Housing Tax Credit program. The property offers 55 one-bedroom and 113 two-bedroom units and has been in service since 1998. This affordable housing community is managed by [property management company name].
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Little Rock
The Public Housing waiting list is currently closed and was purged on August 31, 2026; new applications are not being accepted. Eligibility requires meeting annual gross income limits, qualifying as elderly, disabled, or a family, and US citizenship or eligible immigration status.
The HCV waiting list is currently closed and was purged on August 31, 2026; applicants had to update their information by that date to remain on the list. Eligibility is based on annual gross income, family size, and US citizenship or eligible immigration status, with family income not exceeding 80% of the median income.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Pulaski County, AR
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $944 |
| 1 Bedroom | $950 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,089 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,454 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,717 |
Income Limits - Pulaski County, AR
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,050
- Low (80%)
- $40,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,600
- Low (80%)
- $45,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,200
- Low (80%)
- $51,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,750
- Low (80%)
- $57,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,650
- Low (80%)
- $61,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,500
- Low (80%)
- $66,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,350
- Low (80%)
- $70,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,200
- Low (80%)
- $75,550
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,050 | $25,050 | $40,050 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $28,600 | $45,800 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $32,200 | $51,500 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $35,750 | $57,200 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $38,650 | $61,800 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $41,500 | $66,400 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $44,350 | $70,950 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $47,200 | $75,550 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Little Rock, AR?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Pulaski County, AR is: $944 (Studio), $950 (1BR), $1089 (2BR), $1454 (3BR), $1717 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Westwood Apts Phases I & Ii is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Westwood Apts Phases I & Ii?+
Westwood Apts Phases I & Ii offers the following unit types: 55 One-Bedroom, 113 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 168 units.
Is there a waitlist for Westwood Apts Phases I & Ii?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Little Rock, AR?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Pulaski County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $950, 2-bedroom: $1089. Actual rent at Westwood Apts Phases I & Ii may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Westwood Apts Phases I & Ii?+
Westwood Apts Phases I & Ii is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Westwood Apts Phases I & Ii?+
Westwood Apts Phases I & Ii is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Pulaski County, AR?+
For a 4-person household in Pulaski County, AR, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $35,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $57,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at Westwood Apts Phases I & Ii?+
Westwood Apts Phases I & Ii primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Westwood Apts Phases I & Ii

Valley Estates of Mabelvale
Mabelvale, AR
48 Units
Courtyard Cottages of Bryant
Bryant, AR
52 Units
Northgate Apartments
Bryant, AR
20 Units
Valley Estates of Mabelvale Ii
Mabelvale, AR
48 Units
Orchards At Mabelvale
Mabelvale, AR
51 Units
Courtyard Cottages of Bryant I
Bryant, AR
52 Units