
About This Property
Westside Lofts offers 43 residential units in Little Rock, Arkansas, including 34 low-income units developed through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. The property has been in service since 2003 and provides a mix of 25 one-bedroom and 18 two-bedroom apartments. Professional management oversees day-to-day operations at this Pulaski County community.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Little Rock
The Public Housing waiting list is currently closed and was purged on August 31, 2026; new applications are not being accepted. Eligibility requires meeting annual gross income limits, qualifying as elderly, disabled, or a family, and US citizenship or eligible immigration status.
The HCV waiting list is currently closed and was purged on August 31, 2026; applicants had to update their information by that date to remain on the list. Eligibility is based on annual gross income, family size, and US citizenship or eligible immigration status, with family income not exceeding 80% of the median income.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Pulaski County, AR
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $944 |
| 1 Bedroom | $950 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,089 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,454 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,717 |
Income Limits - Pulaski County, AR
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,050
- Low (80%)
- $40,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,600
- Low (80%)
- $45,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,200
- Low (80%)
- $51,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,750
- Low (80%)
- $57,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,650
- Low (80%)
- $61,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,500
- Low (80%)
- $66,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,350
- Low (80%)
- $70,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,200
- Low (80%)
- $75,550
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,050 | $25,050 | $40,050 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $28,600 | $45,800 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $32,200 | $51,500 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $35,750 | $57,200 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $38,650 | $61,800 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $41,500 | $66,400 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $44,350 | $70,950 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $47,200 | $75,550 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Little Rock, AR?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Pulaski County, AR is: $944 (Studio), $950 (1BR), $1089 (2BR), $1454 (3BR), $1717 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Westside Lofts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Westside Lofts?+
Westside Lofts offers the following unit types: 25 One-Bedroom, 18 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 43 units.
Who manages Westside Lofts?+
Westside Lofts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Pulaski County, AR?+
For a 4-person household in Pulaski County, AR, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $35,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $57,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Westside Lofts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Little Rock, AR?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Pulaski County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $950, 2-bedroom: $1089. Actual rent at Westside Lofts may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Westside Lofts?+
Westside Lofts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Westside Lofts

Pulaski County Housing Agency
Little Rock, AR
335 Units
Eastside Lofts Phase Ii
Little Rock, AR
34 Units
Cumberland Apts
Little Rock, AR
1 Units
Mahlon Martin Apts Fka South Main Apts
Little Rock, AR
45 Units
Eastside Lofts Apts Phase I
Little Rock, AR
41 Units
Central High Apartment Homes
Little Rock, AR
2 Units