
About This Property
Kramer School Artlofts offers 22 low-income residential units in Little Rock, Arkansas. The property features a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom apartments, with 16 one-bedroom, 4 two-bedroom, and 2 three-bedroom units available. The development has been in service since 1997 and operates under 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit funding.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Little Rock
The Public Housing waiting list is currently closed and was purged on August 31, 2026; new applications are not being accepted. Eligibility requires meeting annual gross income limits, qualifying as elderly, disabled, or a family, and US citizenship or eligible immigration status.
The HCV waiting list is currently closed and was purged on August 31, 2026; applicants had to update their information by that date to remain on the list. Eligibility is based on annual gross income, family size, and US citizenship or eligible immigration status, with family income not exceeding 80% of the median income.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Pulaski County, AR
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $944 |
| 1 Bedroom | $950 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,089 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,454 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,717 |
Income Limits - Pulaski County, AR
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,050
- Low (80%)
- $40,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,600
- Low (80%)
- $45,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,200
- Low (80%)
- $51,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,750
- Low (80%)
- $57,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,650
- Low (80%)
- $61,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,500
- Low (80%)
- $66,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,350
- Low (80%)
- $70,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,200
- Low (80%)
- $75,550
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,050 | $25,050 | $40,050 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $28,600 | $45,800 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $32,200 | $51,500 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $35,750 | $57,200 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $38,650 | $61,800 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $41,500 | $66,400 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $44,350 | $70,950 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $47,200 | $75,550 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Little Rock, AR?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Pulaski County, AR is: $944 (Studio), $950 (1BR), $1089 (2BR), $1454 (3BR), $1717 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Kramer School Artlofts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Kramer School Artlofts?+
Kramer School Artlofts offers the following unit types: 16 One-Bedroom, 4 Two-Bedroom, 2 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 22 units.
How do I apply for housing at Kramer School Artlofts?+
Kramer School Artlofts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Little Rock, AR?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Pulaski County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $950, 2-bedroom: $1089, 3-bedroom: $1454. Actual rent at Kramer School Artlofts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Kramer School Artlofts?+
Kramer School Artlofts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Kramer School Artlofts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Pulaski County, AR?+
For a 4-person household in Pulaski County, AR, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $35,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $57,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Kramer School Artlofts

Trinity Court Place
Little Rock, AR
22 Units
Buffington Tower
Little Rock, AR
109 Units
Housing Authority of the City of Little Rock
Little Rock, AR
3325 Units
Eastside Lofts Phase Ii
Little Rock, AR
34 Units
Eastview Terrace Apartments
Little Rock, AR
100 Units
Albert Pike Apartments
Little Rock, AR
130 Units