
About This Property
Granite Mountain Senior is a public housing development in Little Rock, AR consisting of 2 units. The property serves seniors in Pulaski County and operates as part of the public housing program.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Little Rock
The Public Housing waiting list is currently closed and was purged on August 31, 2026; new applications are not being accepted. Eligibility requires meeting annual gross income limits, qualifying as elderly, disabled, or a family, and US citizenship or eligible immigration status.
The HCV waiting list is currently closed and was purged on August 31, 2026; applicants had to update their information by that date to remain on the list. Eligibility is based on annual gross income, family size, and US citizenship or eligible immigration status, with family income not exceeding 80% of the median income.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Pulaski County, AR
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $944 |
| 1 Bedroom | $950 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,089 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,454 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,717 |
Income Limits - Pulaski County, AR
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,050
- Low (80%)
- $40,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,600
- Low (80%)
- $45,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,200
- Low (80%)
- $51,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,750
- Low (80%)
- $57,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,650
- Low (80%)
- $61,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,500
- Low (80%)
- $66,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,350
- Low (80%)
- $70,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,200
- Low (80%)
- $75,550
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,050 | $25,050 | $40,050 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $28,600 | $45,800 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $32,200 | $51,500 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $35,750 | $57,200 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $38,650 | $61,800 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $41,500 | $66,400 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $44,350 | $70,950 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $47,200 | $75,550 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Little Rock, AR?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Pulaski County, AR is: $944 (Studio), $950 (1BR), $1089 (2BR), $1454 (3BR), $1717 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Granite Mountain Senior is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Granite Mountain Senior have?+
Granite Mountain Senior has a total of 2 housing units.
Is there a waitlist for Granite Mountain Senior?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Granite Mountain Senior?+
Granite Mountain Senior is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 5013404821, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Pulaski County, AR?+
For a 4-person household in Pulaski County, AR, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $35,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $57,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the HUD inspection score for Granite Mountain Senior?+
Granite Mountain Senior has a HUD inspection score of 86 out of 100, which is considered good. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Granite Mountain Senior

Metropolitan Village
Little Rock, AR
60 Units
Eastview Terrace Apartments
Little Rock, AR
100 Units
Homes At Granite Mountain
Little Rock, AR
3 Units
Mahlon Martin Apts Fka South Main Apts
Little Rock, AR
45 Units
Trinity Court Place
Little Rock, AR
22 Units
Eastside Lofts Phase Ii
Little Rock, AR
34 Units