
About This Property
West Helena Village comprises 47 low-income residential units in West Helena, Arkansas, with a unit mix of three-bedroom apartments. The property was placed in service in 2016 and utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits to support affordability. Management and contact information are available upon inquiry.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of West Helena
Preferences are given to elderly and disabled applicants; required documents include Social Security cards, birth certificates, proof of income, and photo IDs for all adult household members.
Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Phillips County, AR
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $604 |
| 1 Bedroom | $622 |
| 2 Bedroom | $814 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,147 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,381 |
Income Limits - Phillips County, AR
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $18,950
- Low (80%)
- $30,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $21,650
- Low (80%)
- $34,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,350
- Low (80%)
- $39,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,050
- Low (80%)
- $43,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $29,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,250
- Low (80%)
- $46,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,400
- Low (80%)
- $50,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $33,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,550
- Low (80%)
- $53,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,750
- Low (80%)
- $57,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $18,950 | $30,350 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $21,650 | $34,650 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $24,350 | $39,000 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $27,050 | $43,300 |
| 5 Persons | $29,250 | $29,250 | $46,800 |
| 6 Persons | $31,400 | $31,400 | $50,250 |
| 7 Persons | $33,550 | $33,550 | $53,700 |
| 8 Persons | $35,750 | $35,750 | $57,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in West Helena, AR?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Phillips County, AR is: $604 (Studio), $622 (1BR), $814 (2BR), $1147 (3BR), $1381 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like West Helena Village is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at West Helena Village?+
West Helena Village offers the following unit types: 48 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 47 units.
What is the price range for apartments in West Helena, AR?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Phillips County, the estimated price range is: 3-bedroom: $1147. Actual rent at West Helena Village may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for West Helena Village?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages West Helena Village?+
West Helena Village is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Phillips County, AR?+
For a 4-person household in Phillips County, AR, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $27,050, Low Income (80% AMI): $43,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at West Helena Village?+
West Helena Village is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near West Helena Village

Twin City Manor
West Helena, AR
64 Units
Delta Dream Developers
West Helena, AR
20 Units
Helena Scattered Sites Helena Housing Partner
Helena, AR
20 Units
Helena Scatters Sites Helena Housing Partners
Helena, AR
20 Units
West Helena Village
West Helena, AR
47 Units
West Helena
West Helena, AR
2 Units