
About This Property
Villas of West Memphis Phase I comprises 60 low-income rental units in West Memphis, Arkansas, serving elderly residents. The property offers a mix of one-, two-, and four-bedroom floor plans, with 20 one-bedroom units, 39 two-bedroom units, and one four-bedroom unit. The community was placed in service in 2006 and receives funding through HOME and 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by West Memphis Housing Authority
Pre-applications are accepted for families and senior/disabled households. Required documents include Social Security Cards, birth certificates, proof of income, and photo IDs for all adult household members; preferences have not been identified.
Eligibility for this program is based on income.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Crittenden County, AR
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,031 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,146 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,298 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,711 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,995 |
Income Limits - Crittenden County, AR
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,050
- Low (80%)
- $38,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,500
- Low (80%)
- $44,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,950
- Low (80%)
- $49,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,350
- Low (80%)
- $54,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,100
- Low (80%)
- $59,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,850
- Low (80%)
- $63,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,600
- Low (80%)
- $68,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,350
- Low (80%)
- $72,550
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,450 | $24,050 | $38,500 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $27,500 | $44,000 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $30,950 | $49,500 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $34,350 | $54,950 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $37,100 | $59,350 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $39,850 | $63,750 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $42,600 | $68,150 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $45,350 | $72,550 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in West Memphis, AR?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Crittenden County, AR is: $1031 (Studio), $1146 (1BR), $1298 (2BR), $1711 (3BR), $1995 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Villas of West Memphis Phase I is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Villas of West Memphis Phase I?+
Villas of West Memphis Phase I offers the following unit types: 20 One-Bedroom, 39 Two-Bedroom, 1 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 60 units.
Who manages Villas of West Memphis Phase I?+
Villas of West Memphis Phase I is managed by . You can reach them at .
Is there a waitlist for Villas of West Memphis Phase I?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Villas of West Memphis Phase I?+
Villas of West Memphis Phase I is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Villas of West Memphis Phase I?+
Villas of West Memphis Phase I primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in West Memphis, AR?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Crittenden County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1146, 2-bedroom: $1298. Actual rent at Villas of West Memphis Phase I may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Crittenden County, AR?+
For a 4-person household in Crittenden County, AR, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $34,350, Low Income (80% AMI): $54,950. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Villas of West Memphis Phase I

Ridge At West Memphis Iii
West Memphis, AR
48 Units
Villas of West Memphis
West Memphis, AR
60 Units
Villas of West Memphis Phase Ii
West Memphis, AR
51 Units
Pine Ridge Apartments
West Memphis, AR
57 Units
Pine Ridge Apts West Memphis
West Memphis, AR
57 Units
Pine Ridge Apts (West Memphis)
West Memphis, AR
57 Units