
About This Property
Families First offers 51 units in West Memphis, Arkansas, including 40 low-income units that have been in service since 2002. The property features a mix of studio, three-bedroom, and four-bedroom units, with 30 three-bedroom and 10 four-bedroom apartments available. This development participates in the 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit program.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by West Memphis Housing Authority
Pre-applications are accepted for families and senior/disabled households. Required documents include Social Security Cards, birth certificates, proof of income, and photo IDs for all adult household members; preferences have not been identified.
Eligibility for this program is based on income.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Crittenden County, AR
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,031 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,146 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,298 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,711 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,995 |
Income Limits - Crittenden County, AR
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,050
- Low (80%)
- $38,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,500
- Low (80%)
- $44,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,950
- Low (80%)
- $49,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,350
- Low (80%)
- $54,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,100
- Low (80%)
- $59,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,850
- Low (80%)
- $63,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,600
- Low (80%)
- $68,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,350
- Low (80%)
- $72,550
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,450 | $24,050 | $38,500 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $27,500 | $44,000 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $30,950 | $49,500 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $34,350 | $54,950 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $37,100 | $59,350 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $39,850 | $63,750 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $42,600 | $68,150 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $45,350 | $72,550 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in West Memphis, AR?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Crittenden County, AR is: $1031 (Studio), $1146 (1BR), $1298 (2BR), $1711 (3BR), $1995 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Families First is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Families First?+
Families First offers the following unit types: 3 Studio, 30 Three-Bedroom, 10 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 51 units.
Who manages Families First?+
Families First is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Families First?+
Families First is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Crittenden County, AR?+
For a 4-person household in Crittenden County, AR, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $34,350, Low Income (80% AMI): $54,950. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Families First?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in West Memphis, AR?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Crittenden County, the estimated price range is: 3-bedroom: $1711. Actual rent at Families First may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Families First

Rainer Village
West Memphis, AR
40 Units
Broadway Terrace West Memphis
West Memphis, AR
27 Units
Arrington Estates of West Memphis
West Memphis, AR
60 Units
Meadows - West Memphis
West Memphis, AR
120 Units
Pine Ridge Apartments
West Memphis, AR
57 Units
Broadway Terrace
West Memphis, AR
27 Units