
About This Property
Lindenwood Apts comprises 25 units in Alma, AR, with 24 designated as low-income housing. The property, which entered service in 2009, offers a mix of 4 one-bedroom and 20 two-bedroom units. The community is professionally managed to serve Crawford County residents.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Alma
The Alma Housing Authority (AHA) is currently accepting Public Housing waiting list pre-applications for families and senior/disabled households, offering units from studios to 3 bedrooms. The AHA has a preference for working families. The waitlist is exceptionally short at this time.
Eligibility is based on income, family size, and citizenship status; priority is typically given to extremely low-income households, veterans, and those experiencing homelessness.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Crawford County, AR
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $674 |
| 1 Bedroom | $678 |
| 2 Bedroom | $891 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,222 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,437 |
Income Limits - Crawford County, AR
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $19,050
- Low (80%)
- $30,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $21,750
- Low (80%)
- $34,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,450
- Low (80%)
- $39,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,150
- Low (80%)
- $43,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $29,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,350
- Low (80%)
- $46,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,500
- Low (80%)
- $50,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $33,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,700
- Low (80%)
- $53,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,850
- Low (80%)
- $57,400
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $19,050 | $30,450 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $21,750 | $34,800 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $24,450 | $39,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $27,150 | $43,450 |
| 5 Persons | $29,350 | $29,350 | $46,950 |
| 6 Persons | $31,500 | $31,500 | $50,450 |
| 7 Persons | $33,700 | $33,700 | $53,900 |
| 8 Persons | $35,850 | $35,850 | $57,400 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Alma, AR?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Crawford County, AR is: $674 (Studio), $678 (1BR), $891 (2BR), $1222 (3BR), $1437 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Lindenwood Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Lindenwood Apts?+
Lindenwood Apts offers the following unit types: 4 One-Bedroom, 20 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 25 units.
Who manages Lindenwood Apts?+
Lindenwood Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Lindenwood Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Crawford County, AR?+
For a 4-person household in Crawford County, AR, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $27,150, Low Income (80% AMI): $43,450. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Alma, AR?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Crawford County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $678, 2-bedroom: $891. Actual rent at Lindenwood Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Lindenwood Apts?+
Lindenwood Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Lindenwood Apts

Housing Authority of the City of Alma
Alma, AR
92 Units
Savannah Park of Alma
Alma, AR
24 Units
Stonebrook Park of Van Buren
Van Buren, AR
41 Units
Gardenwalk on 41st Circle Fka Meadowview
Van Buren, AR
29 Units
Barlee Ii Vinsett
Van Buren, AR
20 Units
Chitwood Apartments.
Alma, AR
2 Units