
About This Property
Caraway Commons comprises 132 residential units in Jonesboro, Arkansas, with 130 units designated as low-income housing. The property, which has been in service since 2001, includes 12 one-bedroom, 36 two-bedroom, and 84 three-bedroom units and is financed through tax-exempt bonds with 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit support.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Jonesboro Urban Renewal Housing Authority
Applicants are placed on the waiting list according to a preference system, which may include veterans, elderly, disabled, working families, or local residents.
Preferences include living, working, or attending school in Craighead County, AR; applicants are placed by application date and eligible preferences.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Craighead County, AR
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $634 |
| 1 Bedroom | $767 |
| 2 Bedroom | $936 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,226 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,560 |
Income Limits - Craighead County, AR
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $20,650
- Low (80%)
- $33,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,600
- Low (80%)
- $37,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,550
- Low (80%)
- $42,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,450
- Low (80%)
- $47,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,850
- Low (80%)
- $50,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,200
- Low (80%)
- $54,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,550
- Low (80%)
- $58,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,900
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,900
- Low (80%)
- $62,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $20,650 | $33,000 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $23,600 | $37,700 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $26,550 | $42,400 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $29,450 | $47,100 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $31,850 | $50,900 |
| 6 Persons | $34,200 | $34,200 | $54,650 |
| 7 Persons | $36,550 | $36,550 | $58,450 |
| 8 Persons | $38,900 | $38,900 | $62,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Jonesboro, AR?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Craighead County, AR is: $634 (Studio), $767 (1BR), $936 (2BR), $1226 (3BR), $1560 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Caraway Commons is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Caraway Commons?+
Caraway Commons offers the following unit types: 12 One-Bedroom, 36 Two-Bedroom, 84 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 132 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Jonesboro, AR?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Craighead County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $767, 2-bedroom: $936, 3-bedroom: $1226. Actual rent at Caraway Commons may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Caraway Commons?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Caraway Commons?+
Caraway Commons is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Caraway Commons?+
Caraway Commons is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Craighead County, AR?+
For a 4-person household in Craighead County, AR, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $29,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $47,100. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Caraway Commons

Cayman Villa Woodland Courts
Jonesboro, AR
1 Units
Craighead Place
Jonesboro, AR
31 Units
Gladiola Estates Apts
Jonesboro, AR
120 Units
Jonesboro Urban Renewal Housing Authority
Jonesboro, AR
1533 Units
Jonesboro Sunset Gardens
Jonesboro, AR
70 Units
Walker Courts South Apts
Jonesboro, AR
64 Units