
About This Property
Pine Valley is a public housing development in Magnolia, AR consisting of 2 units. Both units are designed to be accessible for residents with mobility needs. The property is situated in Columbia County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Magnolia
The Magnolia Housing Authority is currently accepting pre-applications for families and senior/disabled households for 1 to 3 bedroom units, with no identified preferences. Applicants can pick up a pre-application in person at 100 Meadowbrook Ln., Magnolia, AR 71753, or download it from their website, and must then schedule an appointment to return it with required documents, including Social Security cards, birth certificates, proof of income, and photo IDs for adults.
The Section 8 (HCV) waitlist for the Magnolia Housing Authority was updated as closed approximately one month ago, with the status last verified on August 24, 2026.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Columbia County, AR
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $615 |
| 1 Bedroom | $620 |
| 2 Bedroom | $814 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,080 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,084 |
Income Limits - Columbia County, AR
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $18,950
- Low (80%)
- $30,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $21,650
- Low (80%)
- $34,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,350
- Low (80%)
- $39,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,050
- Low (80%)
- $43,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $29,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,250
- Low (80%)
- $46,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,400
- Low (80%)
- $50,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $33,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,550
- Low (80%)
- $53,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,750
- Low (80%)
- $57,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $18,950 | $30,350 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $21,650 | $34,650 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $24,350 | $39,000 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $27,050 | $43,300 |
| 5 Persons | $29,250 | $29,250 | $46,800 |
| 6 Persons | $31,400 | $31,400 | $50,250 |
| 7 Persons | $33,550 | $33,550 | $53,700 |
| 8 Persons | $35,750 | $35,750 | $57,200 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Magnolia, AR?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Columbia County, AR is: $615 (Studio), $620 (1BR), $814 (2BR), $1080 (3BR), $1084 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Pine Valley is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Pine Valley have?+
Pine Valley has a total of 2 housing units.
Is there a waitlist for Pine Valley?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Pine Valley?+
Pine Valley is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 8702345540, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
What is the HUD inspection score for Pine Valley?+
Pine Valley has a HUD inspection score of 85 out of 100, which is considered good. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Columbia County, AR?+
For a 4-person household in Columbia County, AR, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $27,050, Low Income (80% AMI): $43,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Pine Valley

St Charles Apts
Magnolia, AR
36 Units
Preston Apartments
Magnolia, AR
40 Units
Housing Authority of the City of Magnolia
Magnolia, AR
180 Units
Apple Ridge Apartments
Waldo, AR
24 Units
Woodland Hills Apartments
Mc Neil, AR
19 Units
Ludwig Low Income Housing
Waldo, AR
3 Units