
About This Property
The Housing Authority of the City of Decatur provides public housing and Section 8 rental assistance in Decatur, Arkansas within Benton County. Both the public housing waitlist and Section 8 waitlist are currently closed. Prospective residents can contact the housing authority directly for information about availability and eligibility requirements.
Waitlist Information
DHA does not operate any public housing in Decatur. The website mentions affordable housing apartments and communities, but not public housing properties.
A proposed policy for HCV Funding Shortfall Termination is under public review. The policy itself does not mean that any participant will lose assistance, but establishes a framework for potential future use in the event of an extreme funding shortfall. The public comment period for the proposed policy is from September 3, 2026, through September 30, 2026.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Benton County, AR
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $871 |
| 1 Bedroom | $924 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,121 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,580 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,847 |
Income Limits - Benton County, AR
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,250
- Low (80%)
- $41,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,000
- Low (80%)
- $47,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,750
- Low (80%)
- $53,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,450
- Low (80%)
- $59,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,450
- Low (80%)
- $64,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,450
- Low (80%)
- $69,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,450
- Low (80%)
- $74,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,450
- Low (80%)
- $79,100
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,750 | $26,250 | $41,950 |
| 2 Persons | $18,000 | $30,000 | $47,950 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $33,750 | $53,950 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $37,450 | $59,900 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $40,450 | $64,700 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $43,450 | $69,500 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $46,450 | $74,300 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $49,450 | $79,100 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Decatur, AR?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Benton County, AR is: $871 (Studio), $924 (1BR), $1121 (2BR), $1580 (3BR), $1847 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Housing Authority of the City of Decatur is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Benton County, AR?+
For a 4-person household in Benton County, AR, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $37,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $59,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Housing Authority of the City of Decatur?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Housing Authority of the City of Decatur?+
Housing Authority of the City of Decatur is a Housing Authority property. To apply, you can start by calling 8707415522, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Contact Information
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
