
About This Property
La Posada Apts comprises 64 low-income residential units in Yuma, Arizona, with a mix of 24 two-bedroom and 40 three-bedroom apartments. The property was placed in service in 2013 and operates under 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing along with CDBG funding. A non-profit organization owns and manages the community.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Yuma City Housing Authority
Families may apply at the HACY office, online, or by printing and mailing an application; declining two invitations purges the application from the waitlist.
The Section 8 waiting list is currently closed. Applications are submitted online. Families are removed from the list if correspondence cannot be delivered due to outdated contact information.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Yuma County, AZ
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $956 |
| 1 Bedroom | $962 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,264 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,752 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,145 |
Income Limits - Yuma County, AZ
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $18,900
- Low (80%)
- $30,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $21,600
- Low (80%)
- $34,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,300
- Low (80%)
- $38,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,000
- Low (80%)
- $43,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $29,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,200
- Low (80%)
- $46,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,350
- Low (80%)
- $50,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $33,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,500
- Low (80%)
- $53,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,650
- Low (80%)
- $57,050
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $18,900 | $30,250 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $21,600 | $34,600 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $24,300 | $38,900 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $27,000 | $43,200 |
| 5 Persons | $29,200 | $29,200 | $46,700 |
| 6 Persons | $31,350 | $31,350 | $50,150 |
| 7 Persons | $33,500 | $33,500 | $53,600 |
| 8 Persons | $35,650 | $35,650 | $57,050 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Yuma, AZ?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Yuma County, AZ is: $956 (Studio), $962 (1BR), $1264 (2BR), $1752 (3BR), $2145 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like La Posada Apts - Sells is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at La Posada Apts - Sells?+
La Posada Apts - Sells offers the following unit types: 24 Two-Bedroom, 40 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 64 units.
Who manages La Posada Apts - Sells?+
La Posada Apts - Sells is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Yuma, AZ?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Yuma County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1264, 3-bedroom: $1752. Actual rent at La Posada Apts - Sells may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for La Posada Apts - Sells?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at La Posada Apts - Sells?+
La Posada Apts - Sells is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Yuma County, AZ?+
For a 4-person household in Yuma County, AZ, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $27,000, Low Income (80% AMI): $43,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
