
About This Property
La Vista Apts offers 24 units in Nogales, Arizona, with 22 designated as low-income housing. The property includes twelve 2-bedroom and twelve 3-bedroom units and has been in service since 2007, operating under a 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit. A non-profit organization owns and manages the community.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Nogales Housing Authority
Preferences include local residents, working, disabled, victims of domestic violence, displaced, and elderly. Applicants are placed on the waiting list by date and time received, with preference order determining placement, not a lottery.
The Nogales Housing Authority is not currently accepting applications for Housing Choice Vouchers (HCV). General preferences may include homeless, living in substandard housing, paying over 50% of income for rent, or involuntarily displaced.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Santa Cruz County, AZ
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $693 |
| 1 Bedroom | $778 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,022 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,440 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,472 |
Income Limits - Santa Cruz County, AZ
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $18,100
- Low (80%)
- $28,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $20,700
- Low (80%)
- $33,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,300
- Low (80%)
- $37,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,850
- Low (80%)
- $41,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $27,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,950
- Low (80%)
- $44,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $30,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,000
- Low (80%)
- $48,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,100
- Low (80%)
- $51,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,150
- Low (80%)
- $54,600
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $18,100 | $28,950 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $20,700 | $33,100 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $23,300 | $37,250 |
| 4 Persons | $25,850 | $25,850 | $41,350 |
| 5 Persons | $27,950 | $27,950 | $44,700 |
| 6 Persons | $30,000 | $30,000 | $48,000 |
| 7 Persons | $32,100 | $32,100 | $51,300 |
| 8 Persons | $34,150 | $34,150 | $54,600 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Nogales, AZ?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Santa Cruz County, AZ is: $693 (Studio), $778 (1BR), $1022 (2BR), $1440 (3BR), $1472 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like La Vista Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at La Vista Apts?+
La Vista Apts offers the following unit types: 12 Two-Bedroom, 12 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 24 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Santa Cruz County, AZ?+
For a 4-person household in Santa Cruz County, AZ, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $25,850, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $25,850, Low Income (80% AMI): $41,350. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at La Vista Apts?+
La Vista Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for La Vista Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages La Vista Apts?+
La Vista Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Nogales, AZ?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Santa Cruz County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1022, 3-bedroom: $1440. Actual rent at La Vista Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near La Vista Apts

Loma Mariposa Apts Ii
Nogales, AZ
100 Units
Santa Rita Apts
Nogales, AZ
40 Units
Casas De Anza
Nogales, AZ
4 Units
Loma Mariposa Apts I
Nogales, AZ
60 Units
Bowman Senior Residences
Nogales, AZ
48 Units
El Destino
Rio Rico, AZ
61 Units