
About This Property
Yavapai Hacienda Apts consists of 30 low-income rental units in Tucson, Arizona, with an 18 one-bedroom and 12 three-bedroom unit mix. The property, which has been in service since 1993, is non-profit owned and financed through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. Management and leasing inquiries can be directed to the property's management office.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing and Community Development Tucson
Previously, applications were selected via a lottery system. MLK Apartments, a public housing site, has 68 units for elderly and/or disabled people.
Previously, applications were selected via a lottery system, and preferences included homeless, veterans, and local residents of Tucson and Pima County. Specialty referrals for veterans (HUD-VASH) and the Family Unification Program continue when capacity allows.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Pima County, AZ
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $906 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,018 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,337 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,884 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,206 |
Income Limits - Pima County, AZ
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,050
- Low (80%)
- $38,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,450
- Low (80%)
- $43,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,900
- Low (80%)
- $49,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,300
- Low (80%)
- $54,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,050
- Low (80%)
- $59,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,800
- Low (80%)
- $63,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,550
- Low (80%)
- $68,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,300
- Low (80%)
- $72,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,450 | $24,050 | $38,450 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $27,450 | $43,950 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $30,900 | $49,450 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $34,300 | $54,900 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $37,050 | $59,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $39,800 | $63,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $42,550 | $68,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $45,300 | $72,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Tucson, AZ?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Pima County, AZ is: $906 (Studio), $1018 (1BR), $1337 (2BR), $1884 (3BR), $2206 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Yavapai Hacienda Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Yavapai Hacienda Apts?+
Yavapai Hacienda Apts offers the following unit types: 18 One-Bedroom, 12 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 30 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Tucson, AZ?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Pima County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1018, 3-bedroom: $1884. Actual rent at Yavapai Hacienda Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Yavapai Hacienda Apts?+
Yavapai Hacienda Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Yavapai Hacienda Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Yavapai Hacienda Apts?+
Yavapai Hacienda Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Pima County, AZ?+
For a 4-person household in Pima County, AZ, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $34,300, Low Income (80% AMI): $54,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Yavapai Hacienda Apts

Laguna Terrace
Tucson, AZ
39 Units
Scattered Sites
Tucson, AZ
2 Units
Casa Bonitas Phases I & Ii
Tucson, AZ
30 Units
Fontana Hacienda
Tucson, AZ
30 Units
Fontana Gardens Apts
Tucson, AZ
30 Units
Glenstone Village
Tucson, AZ
72 Units