
About This Property
Pima County Housing Authority operates 877 units of public housing in Tucson, Arizona. Both the public housing and Section 8 waitlists are currently closed. The authority manages affordable housing options for eligible residents in Pima County.
Waitlist Information
The Public Housing waitlist for Pima County is currently closed. Applications were previously selected via a lottery system and serve low-income families, the elderly, and persons with disabilities, with family income no higher than 50% of the Area Median Income at entrance.
The Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) waitlist for Pima County is currently closed; applications were previously selected via a lottery system, with preferences for homeless individuals, veterans, and local residents of Tucson and Pima County. Specialty referrals for veterans (HUD-VASH) and the Family Unification Program may continue when capacity allows.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Pima County, AZ
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $906 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,018 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,337 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,884 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,206 |
Income Limits - Pima County, AZ
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,050
- Low (80%)
- $38,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,450
- Low (80%)
- $43,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,900
- Low (80%)
- $49,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,300
- Low (80%)
- $54,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,050
- Low (80%)
- $59,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,800
- Low (80%)
- $63,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,550
- Low (80%)
- $68,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,300
- Low (80%)
- $72,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,450 | $24,050 | $38,450 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $27,450 | $43,950 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $30,900 | $49,450 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $34,300 | $54,900 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $37,050 | $59,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $39,800 | $63,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $42,550 | $68,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $45,300 | $72,500 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Tucson, AZ?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Pima County, AZ is: $906 (Studio), $1018 (1BR), $1337 (2BR), $1884 (3BR), $2206 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Pima County Housing Authority is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Pima County Housing Authority have?+
Pima County Housing Authority has a total of 877 housing units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Pima County, AZ?+
For a 4-person household in Pima County, AZ, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $34,300, Low Income (80% AMI): $54,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Pima County Housing Authority?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Pima County Housing Authority?+
Pima County Housing Authority is a Housing Authority property. To apply, you can start by calling 5207914171, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Contact Information
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Pima County Housing Authority

West End Station
Tucson, AZ
70 Units
The Marist on Cathedral Square
Tucson, AZ
83 Units
Menlo Park Apartments
Tucson, AZ
110 Units
West Point Apartments
Tucson, AZ
50 Units
Sentinel Plaza
Tucson, AZ
143 Units
Rally Point Apartments
Tucson, AZ
30 Units