
About This Property
Mission Vista offers 80 low-income units in Tucson, Arizona, with a unit mix of eight 1-bedroom, thirty-two 2-bedroom, and forty 3-bedroom apartments designed to serve families. The property has been in service since 2017 and is financed through 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. Management and leasing information is available upon request.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing and Community Development Tucson
Previously, applications were selected via a lottery system. Family income limit is no higher than 50% of the Area Median Income.
Previously, applications were selected via a lottery system. Preferences included homeless, veterans, and local residents of Tucson and Pima County. Specialty programs like HUD-VASH for homeless veterans and the Family Unification Program may still receive vouchers.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Pima County, AZ
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $906 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,018 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,337 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,884 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,206 |
Income Limits - Pima County, AZ
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,050
- Low (80%)
- $38,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,450
- Low (80%)
- $43,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,900
- Low (80%)
- $49,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,300
- Low (80%)
- $54,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,050
- Low (80%)
- $59,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,800
- Low (80%)
- $63,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,550
- Low (80%)
- $68,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,300
- Low (80%)
- $72,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,450 | $24,050 | $38,450 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $27,450 | $43,950 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $30,900 | $49,450 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $34,300 | $54,900 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $37,050 | $59,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $39,800 | $63,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $42,550 | $68,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $45,300 | $72,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Tucson, AZ?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Pima County, AZ is: $906 (Studio), $1018 (1BR), $1337 (2BR), $1884 (3BR), $2206 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Mission Vista is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Mission Vista?+
Mission Vista offers the following unit types: 8 One-Bedroom, 32 Two-Bedroom, 40 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 80 units.
Who manages Mission Vista?+
Mission Vista is managed by . You can reach them at .
What is the price range for apartments in Tucson, AZ?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Pima County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1018, 2-bedroom: $1337, 3-bedroom: $1884. Actual rent at Mission Vista may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Pima County, AZ?+
For a 4-person household in Pima County, AZ, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $34,300, Low Income (80% AMI): $54,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Mission Vista?+
Mission Vista is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Mission Vista?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Mission Vista?+
Mission Vista primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Mission Vista

Mission Vista Apts
Tucson, AZ
80 Units
Alvernon Hacienda
Tucson, AZ
36 Units
La Promesa Phase Ii
Tucson, AZ
23 Units
Wings of Freedom
Tucson, AZ
22 Units
Catalina Village Assisted Living
Tucson, AZ
107 Units
Scattered Sites
Tucson, AZ
2 Units