
About This Property
Ironwood Estates is a 40-unit affordable housing community in Peoria, Arizona that serves low-income families. All units are three-bedroom apartments developed with HOME funding and financed through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. The property has been in service since 2003 and is owned and managed by a non-profit organization.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of Maricopa County
The public housing waitlist for properties operated by the Housing Authority of Maricopa County in Peoria, AZ, is currently closed.
Heritage at Surprise will be accepting wait list applications for the 3-4 BEDROOM UNITS ONLY.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Maricopa County, AZ
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,460 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,599 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,877 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,541 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,890 |
Income Limits - Maricopa County, AZ
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,650
- Low (80%)
- $44,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,600
- Low (80%)
- $50,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,550
- Low (80%)
- $56,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,500
- Low (80%)
- $63,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,700
- Low (80%)
- $68,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,850
- Low (80%)
- $73,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,000
- Low (80%)
- $78,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,150
- Low (80%)
- $83,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,600 | $27,650 | $44,250 |
| 2 Persons | $19,000 | $31,600 | $50,600 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,550 | $56,900 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,500 | $63,200 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,700 | $68,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $45,850 | $73,350 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,000 | $78,400 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,150 | $83,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Peoria, AZ?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Maricopa County, AZ is: $1460 (Studio), $1599 (1BR), $1877 (2BR), $2541 (3BR), $2890 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Ironwood Estates (Peoria) is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Ironwood Estates (Peoria)?+
Ironwood Estates (Peoria) offers the following unit types: 40 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 40 units.
Who is eligible to live at Ironwood Estates (Peoria)?+
Ironwood Estates (Peoria) primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Peoria, AZ?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Maricopa County, the estimated price range is: 3-bedroom: $2541. Actual rent at Ironwood Estates (Peoria) may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Ironwood Estates (Peoria)?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Ironwood Estates (Peoria)?+
Ironwood Estates (Peoria) is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Maricopa County, AZ?+
For a 4-person household in Maricopa County, AZ, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $63,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Ironwood Estates (Peoria)?+
Ironwood Estates (Peoria) is managed by . You can reach them at .
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Ironwood Estates (Peoria)

Steeplechase Apts
Peoria, AZ
110 Units
River Bend Apts I
Youngtown, AZ
63 Units
Aurora Village
Youngtown, AZ
65 Units
Faith House
Glendale, AZ
16 Units
Rancho Del Sol Apts
Peoria, AZ
152 Units
Rosa Linda Senior Apts
Peoria, AZ
84 Units