
About This Property
San Martin Apts offers 384 units in Glendale, Arizona, with 351 designated as low-income housing. The community features a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom floor plans and was placed in service in 2003. Financing includes tax-exempt bonds and 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by City of Glendale Housing Authority
The Public Housing waitlist is expected to open in October 2026; application details are not yet available. 350 pre-applications will be drawn for the waiting list.
Priority is given to Glendale residents, employed, elderly (62+), disabled, military, homeless/at-risk, or domestic violence victims. Income and background checks are required, and selection often involves a lottery. Applicants must meet income limits, be U.S. citizens or have eligible immigration status, and those 16 or older must pass a background check.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Maricopa County, AZ
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,460 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,599 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,877 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,541 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,890 |
Income Limits - Maricopa County, AZ
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,650
- Low (80%)
- $44,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,600
- Low (80%)
- $50,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,550
- Low (80%)
- $56,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,500
- Low (80%)
- $63,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,700
- Low (80%)
- $68,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,850
- Low (80%)
- $73,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,000
- Low (80%)
- $78,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,150
- Low (80%)
- $83,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,600 | $27,650 | $44,250 |
| 2 Persons | $19,000 | $31,600 | $50,600 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,550 | $56,900 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,500 | $63,200 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,700 | $68,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $45,850 | $73,350 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,000 | $78,400 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,150 | $83,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Glendale, AZ?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Maricopa County, AZ is: $1460 (Studio), $1599 (1BR), $1877 (2BR), $2541 (3BR), $2890 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like San Martin Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at San Martin Apts?+
San Martin Apts offers the following unit types: 41 One-Bedroom, 248 Two-Bedroom, 96 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 384 units.
Is there a waitlist for San Martin Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Opening Soon and is expected to open for applications soon. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Glendale, AZ?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Maricopa County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1599, 2-bedroom: $1877, 3-bedroom: $2541. Actual rent at San Martin Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at San Martin Apts?+
San Martin Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages San Martin Apts?+
San Martin Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Maricopa County, AZ?+
For a 4-person household in Maricopa County, AZ, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $63,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near San Martin Apts

Town Square Courtyard Homes
Glendale, AZ
60 Units
Faith House
Glendale, AZ
16 Units
Glendale Homes
Glendale, AZ
2 Units
San Remo Apts
Glendale, AZ
276 Units
Glendale Lofts
Glendale, AZ
28 Units
Landmark Senior Living
Glendale, AZ
52 Units