
About This Property
Chandler Gardens offers 80 units of affordable housing in Chandler, Arizona, with 79 low-income units serving families of varying sizes. The property features a mix of two, three, and four-bedroom floor plans, with 20 two-bedroom, 32 three-bedroom, and 28 four-bedroom units available. The community has been in service since 2001 and is supported through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Chandler Housing & Redevelopment Division
The Public Housing waiting list previously accepted pre-applications for three-, four-, and five-bedroom units, with 350 applicants selected by lottery. Applications were accepted online, via email, phone, in-person, or by mail.
The Housing Choice Voucher (HCV)/Section 8 wait list last accepted pre-applications from January 27, 2020, to February 10, 2020. Preferences included displaced individuals, Chandler residents/workers, chronically homeless, employed/employment program participants, and elderly applicants; 4,000 applicants were selected by lottery. The City of Chandler PHA ceased absorbing portability vouchers effective September 1, 2023.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Maricopa County, AZ
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,460 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,599 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,877 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,541 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,890 |
Income Limits - Maricopa County, AZ
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,650
- Low (80%)
- $44,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,600
- Low (80%)
- $50,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,550
- Low (80%)
- $56,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,500
- Low (80%)
- $63,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,700
- Low (80%)
- $68,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,850
- Low (80%)
- $73,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,000
- Low (80%)
- $78,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,150
- Low (80%)
- $83,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,600 | $27,650 | $44,250 |
| 2 Persons | $19,000 | $31,600 | $50,600 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,550 | $56,900 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,500 | $63,200 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,700 | $68,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $45,850 | $73,350 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,000 | $78,400 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,150 | $83,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Chandler, AZ?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Maricopa County, AZ is: $1460 (Studio), $1599 (1BR), $1877 (2BR), $2541 (3BR), $2890 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Chandler Gardens is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Chandler Gardens?+
Chandler Gardens offers the following unit types: 20 Two-Bedroom, 32 Three-Bedroom, 28 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 80 units.
Who manages Chandler Gardens?+
Chandler Gardens is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Chandler, AZ?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Maricopa County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1877, 3-bedroom: $2541. Actual rent at Chandler Gardens may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Chandler Gardens?+
Chandler Gardens is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Chandler Gardens?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Maricopa County, AZ?+
For a 4-person household in Maricopa County, AZ, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $63,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Chandler Gardens

Vista Montana Apts
Gilbert, AZ
228 Units
Chandler Village Apts
Chandler, AZ
127 Units
Maricopa Revitalization
Mesa, AZ
35 Units
Family Sites
Chandler, AZ
4 Units
Mesa Park Apts
Mesa, AZ
140 Units
Colonia Del Rey
Chandler, AZ
60 Units