
About This Property
Forest View Apts Phases I & II contains 144 low-income units in Flagstaff, Arizona, comprising 36 one-bedroom, 42 two-bedroom, and 66 three-bedroom apartments. The property has been in service since 2000 and operates with 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing. Management and leasing information are available upon request.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Flagstaff Housing Authority
Preferences include living or working in Flagstaff; specific properties like Flagstaff Housing West prioritize seniors or people with disabilities for one-bedroom units, and Clark Homes considers rent burden, fleeing domestic violence, and local residency for eligibility.
Preferences are for those who live or work in Flagstaff, and applicants must meet income guidelines (50% AMI or less), pass a criminal background check, and have a US Citizen or eligible immigrant family member.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Coconino County, AZ
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,448 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,537 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,863 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,253 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,633 |
Income Limits - Coconino County, AZ
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,900
- Low (80%)
- $43,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,750
- Low (80%)
- $49,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,600
- Low (80%)
- $55,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,400
- Low (80%)
- $61,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,500
- Low (80%)
- $66,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,550
- Low (80%)
- $71,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,650
- Low (80%)
- $76,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,700
- Low (80%)
- $81,150
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,150 | $26,900 | $43,050 |
| 2 Persons | $18,450 | $30,750 | $49,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $34,600 | $55,350 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $38,400 | $61,450 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $41,500 | $66,400 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $44,550 | $71,300 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $47,650 | $76,200 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $50,700 | $81,150 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Flagstaff, AZ?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Coconino County, AZ is: $1448 (Studio), $1537 (1BR), $1863 (2BR), $2253 (3BR), $2633 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Forest View Apts Phases I & Ii is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Forest View Apts Phases I & Ii?+
Forest View Apts Phases I & Ii offers the following unit types: 36 One-Bedroom, 42 Two-Bedroom, 66 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 144 units.
How do I apply for housing at Forest View Apts Phases I & Ii?+
Forest View Apts Phases I & Ii is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Forest View Apts Phases I & Ii?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Forest View Apts Phases I & Ii?+
Forest View Apts Phases I & Ii is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Flagstaff, AZ?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Coconino County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1537, 2-bedroom: $1863, 3-bedroom: $2253. Actual rent at Forest View Apts Phases I & Ii may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Coconino County, AZ?+
For a 4-person household in Coconino County, AZ, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $38,400, Low Income (80% AMI): $61,450. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Forest View Apts Phases I & Ii

High Country Estates
Flagstaff, AZ
44 Units
Mountainside Village Apts Phase I
Flagstaff, AZ
50 Units
Flagstaff Senior Meadows
Flagstaff, AZ
60 Units
Mountainside Village Apts Phase 2
Flagstaff, AZ
30 Units
Oakwood Village Apts Ii
Flagstaff, AZ
72 Units
Cedar Crest Apartments
Flagstaff, AZ
81 Units