
About This Property
Northview Manor is a public housing development in Citronelle, AL offering one accessible unit. The property is situated in Mobile County and provides housing options for eligible residents.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Mobile County Housing Authority
Applicants must be 19 years or older, and local preferences are used; declining two invitations to apply will purge the application from the waitlist. The head of household must be 19 years or older (or an emancipated minor) unless married with a 19+ spouse.
Applicants must be 19 years of age or older, and local preferences are used. The waiting list is opened periodically for a limited number of days.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Mobile County, AL
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $810 |
| 1 Bedroom | $890 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,094 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,448 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,484 |
Income Limits - Mobile County, AL
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $20,450
- Low (80%)
- $32,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,400
- Low (80%)
- $37,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,300
- Low (80%)
- $42,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,200
- Low (80%)
- $46,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,550
- Low (80%)
- $50,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $33,900
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,900
- Low (80%)
- $54,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,250
- Low (80%)
- $57,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,550
- Low (80%)
- $61,650
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $20,450 | $32,700 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $23,400 | $37,400 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $26,300 | $42,050 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $29,200 | $46,700 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $31,550 | $50,450 |
| 6 Persons | $33,900 | $33,900 | $54,200 |
| 7 Persons | $36,250 | $36,250 | $57,950 |
| 8 Persons | $38,550 | $38,550 | $61,650 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Citronelle, AL?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Mobile County, AL is: $810 (Studio), $890 (1BR), $1094 (2BR), $1448 (3BR), $1484 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Northview Manor is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Northview Manor have?+
Northview Manor has a total of 1 housing units.
What is the HUD inspection score for Northview Manor?+
Northview Manor has a HUD inspection score of 62 out of 100, which is considered adequate. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
Is there a waitlist for Northview Manor?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Mobile County, AL?+
For a 4-person household in Mobile County, AL, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $29,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $46,700. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Northview Manor?+
Northview Manor is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 2518669696, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
