
About This Property
Stonehurst Apts provides 80 low-income units in Huntsville, Alabama, with a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom floor plans to serve families and individuals with disabilities. The property has been in service since 2005 and operates under the 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit program. Management and leasing inquiries can be directed to the property contact information.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by The Housing Authority of the City of Huntsville
The average wait period is 6 to 12 months for eligible families, seniors, and disabled individuals. A $150 security deposit and a utilities deposit are required. Preferences include involuntarily displaced individuals (natural disaster, code enforcement/eminent domain, witness protection, domestic violence) and veterans. Households with three members can apply for three-bedroom units if there are two youths over six years old.
The website mentions an "Elderly (62+) Voucher Waiting List" that opens on June 24th. This implies the general HCV waiting list status is not explicitly stated as open or closed, but the specific elderly voucher list is closed with a future opening date.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Madison County, AL
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $900 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,067 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,248 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,619 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,937 |
Income Limits - Madison County, AL
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,050
- Low (80%)
- $46,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,900
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,200
- Low (80%)
- $53,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,350
- Low (80%)
- $59,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,450
- Low (80%)
- $66,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,800
- Low (80%)
- $71,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,100
- Low (80%)
- $76,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,400
- Low (80%)
- $82,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $54,750
- Low (80%)
- $87,550
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,400 | $29,050 | $46,450 |
| 2 Persons | $19,900 | $33,200 | $53,050 |
| 3 Persons | $22,400 | $37,350 | $59,700 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $41,450 | $66,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $44,800 | $71,650 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $48,100 | $76,950 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $51,400 | $82,250 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $54,750 | $87,550 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Huntsville, AL?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Madison County, AL is: $900 (Studio), $1067 (1BR), $1248 (2BR), $1619 (3BR), $1937 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Stonehurst Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Stonehurst Apts?+
Stonehurst Apts offers the following unit types: 20 One-Bedroom, 40 Two-Bedroom, 20 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 80 units.
Is there a waitlist for Stonehurst Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Stonehurst Apts?+
Stonehurst Apts primarily serves families, persons with disabilities, UNSPECIFIED. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Huntsville, AL?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Madison County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1067, 2-bedroom: $1248, 3-bedroom: $1619. Actual rent at Stonehurst Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Stonehurst Apts?+
Stonehurst Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Madison County, AL?+
For a 4-person household in Madison County, AL, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $41,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $66,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Stonehurst Apts?+
Stonehurst Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Stonehurst Apts

Northwoods
Huntsville, AL
3 Units
Lincoln
Huntsville, AL
2 Units
Garden Park Apts
Huntsville, AL
56 Units
Russel Erskine Building
Huntsville, AL
69 Units
Huntsville Summit
Huntsville, AL
101 Units
Searcy Homes
Huntsville, AL
1 Units